31.5.2018 Improving Energy Efficiency in B
Improving Energy Efficiency in Buildings
As part of the joint UNECE-UNDP events “Energy Efficiency Standards in Buildings and Appliances: Harmonization and Implementation in UNECE region,” UNDP in Armenia today organized a workshop on “Knowledge sharing on management and financing of energy efficient refurbishment of multi-apartment buildings.”
Dmitry Mariyasin, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia, and Armen Ghularyan, Deputy Chairman of RA Urban Development Committee, welcomed the workshop participants – representatives of UNECE, key stakeholder ministries, government agencies, Yerevan and other municipalities, experts in the field of energy efficiency.
During the one-day workshop, the participants discussed the key legislation requirements and best practices in management of multi-apartment buildings, the ways to implement the energy efficiency in buildings’ strategies by state and donor organizations, as well as the ways to design and establish state support agencies for residential multi-apartment buildings. The workshop also provided an opportunity to hear the experts’ opinion on applicability of international best practices from Eastern European countries and the Baltic States to the Armenian context.
UNDP in Armenia, jointly with the Ministry of Nature Protection and in close partnership with Yerevan Municipality, is implementing a 6-year project on “De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits”. The project is funded by the Green Climate Fund in the grant amount of USD 20 million.
The project, launched in July 2017, focuses on modernization of energy efficiency of the both public and residential buildings, and creation of a favorable market environment for investments and establishment of a large-scale business model. All these measures will help to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions in Armenia from the energy consumption in the buildings, ensure resource savings for vulnerable households, and positively impact Armenia’s overall energy safety.