31.3.2018 Taking Collaborative Action on C
Taking Collaborative Action on Climate Change
Azerbaijan capitalises on energy efficient architectural design, sustainable transport and access to clean fuel.
In Azerbaijan, the leading source of carbon dioxide, the heat-trapping greenhouse gas (GHG) that has severely driven recent global warming is associated with the oil and gas sector, the main driver of national economy. Carbon emissions occur in the petroleum production and end-use energy consumption sectors due to the combustion of fossil fuel during the oil and natural gas extraction processes, transportation, and in residential facilities, which, altogether, have an overall negative impact on global warming and climate change. To address this environmental challenge, since 2015 UNDP and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) have been implementing a series of measures to reduce the amount of GHG released into the atmosphere.
The energy efficiency measures are part of the Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions project (NAMA) for low-carbon end-use sectors in Azerbaijan. Funded by the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the project is to continue through 2020 and will draw upon three key areas of intervention. These interventions include the application of energy-efficient technologies in construction design and architecture, enforcement of sustainable driving habits and the provision of clean sources of fuel for cooking and other household purposes.