31.3.2018 EU-supported Training on Leaders
EU-supported Training on Leadership and Team Building for LAG Board Members was held in Keda
On February 27 March 1, 15 LAG board members from Keda municipality of Adjara, participated in the EU-supported training Leadership and Team building. The workshop, carried out under the EUs ENPARD project Optimizing the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality (Keda LEADER), was implemented by the Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), the partner organization of CENN. It aimed at improving leadership knowledge/skills and developing the team spirit among the LAG Board members. The training was designed based on the adult learning methods, ensuring active participation of its participants.
The training was the first educational activity for the LAG capacity building. Twelve such trainings in different areas will be held in order to improve knowledge and skills of the LAG Board members and enable them to function successfully as a team.
The EU-supported ENPARD project is implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (IR). The project aims at diversifying the local economic activities, improving investment climate, and empowering competitive agricultural and environmental practices in Keda Municipality via bottom-up strategic planning of rural development.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at:
Media Contact: