31.7.2018 EU-supported Workshops to Presen
EU-supported Workshops to Present Human Capital Analysis Results was held for Local Stakeholders in Keda
KEDA. July 02 - 10, 2018 – Up to 160 local stakeholders, including 146 members of 9 communities, 10 representatives of LAG Board and Mayor of Keda, attended 10 workshops and one meeting with the goal to solicit feedback on the human capital analysis results in in Keda municipality of Ajara. The workshops and the meeting, carried out under the EU’s ENPARD project “Optimizing the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality (Keda LEADER)”, was implemented by the Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), the partner organization of CENN.
The agenda of each workshop included presentation of the study results as well as sharing a feedback from the workshop participants to reflect in the final report of the Human Capital Analysis. The study contains information on social-economic condition, infrastructure, organizational development level, local interests and interest groups at each administrative unit in Keda municipality. Ten to twenty participants attended each workshop. The community representatives participating in workshops noted that the results of the study mainly reflects realities in Keda municipality. Some comments from the participants, related to the content of the study will be considered while finalizing the study report.
Besides other results in local socio-economic factors, the study revealed that the main development area where local citizens have some experience and see their development perspective is predominantly agriculture and tourism. Youth migration, after completing the school education was revealed as a problem. Main reason for internal (e.g. Batumi and Tbilisi) and external (predominantly seasonally to Turkey) migration is a result of the lack of local opportunities to continue education or start relatively well paid job. According to the desk research, in January 2018, the percentage of citizens in Keda receiving social support from the government (27.5%) was the second highest in Adjara (Khulo is the first in that regard with 29.8%).
As it shows the main needs and local development areas from the local citizens’ perspective, the results of human capital analysis will be considered by LAG and other stakeholders while elaborating Local Development Strategy of Keda municipality, as well as other intervention and monitoring and evaluation plans.
“The results of the study are realistic and will serve us as a basis to plan our future activities to improve the general condition of people in all directions. Moreover, it will be baseline to evaluate our interventions in several years” – said Levan Gorgiladze, Mayor of Keda.
The study was executed by the research team of four members and nine interviewers, one for each community. It combined the desk research, qualitative (in-depth interviews and focus groups) and quantitative methods (interviewer administered questionnaires). 64 people, from different social groups were involved via qualitative and 292 via quantitative methods in the study.
The EU-supported ENPARD project is implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR). The project aims at diversifying the local economic activities, improving investment climate, and empowering competitive agricultural and environmental practices in Keda Municipality via bottom-up strategic planning of rural development.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: