30.6.2018 Georgian farmers discuss opportu
Georgian farmers discuss opportunities and challenges of the EU-Georgia Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area
Around 50 farmers from all over Georgia met in the countryĺs capital of Tbilisi on 15 June to discuss the opportunities and challenges for the countryĺs food and agriculture sector as a result of the EU-Georgia Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
The event was an opportunity to meet with government representatives from the Environment Protection and Agriculture Ministry, the Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency of Georgia and other agencies.
The main goal of the congress was to support dialogue between farmers and state bodies, which is one of the prerequisites for the development of the agriculture sector. Participants also discussed the role of the Georgian government and policy-making to respond to current challenges.
ôTodayĺs event and forthcoming events should boost in the population the faith to produce more local production, the involvement of youth is also very inspirational who are trying to be successful, for us world space is open and this is a hug perspective,ö said Giorgi Khanishvili, the Deputy Minister of the countryĺs Ministry of Agriculture and Environment.
ôI am keen that each of you benefit from DCFTA [ů] but at the same time there are DCFTA requirements in place that we are trying to fulfill step by step.ö
The Georgian Farmersĺ Congress represents a unique platform which fosters the approximation of decision-making structures with farmers and ensures dialogue between stakeholders.
Đ╬╬┴┘┼═╚▀ ╬ đ└Фđ╬ĐĎđ└═┼═╚╚ ┬ ╠└
CENN lists are created to maintain e-mail discussions of the members of the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network. CENN provides to the subscribers information on environmental issues and other relevant topics from the world and South Caucasus Region daily via email network, and the information bulletin every end of the month. The current number of CENN mailing list members exceeds 23,000. CENN has been distributing information since 1998.
If you would like information about your organization and/or activities to be distributed via the CENN mailing lists and your voice be heard around the world, please send your information to the following email:
For more detailed information about CENN Announcement Distribution Service please view the Terms and Conditions.
does not take responsibility for the content of external Internet sites or sources to which information in the CENN mailing list may refer.
Whilst the CENN team does its best to ensure that the information provided is accurate and up to date, it reserves the right to make corrections.
CENN retains the right not to disseminate information consisting hate speech and obscenity.
Any copying, redistribution or republication of the information distributed by CENN is allowed only if the source is quoted with a hyperlink ľ Permission to link to the CENN website from any site is not required, but notification would be appreciated.