31.8.2018 International Tools To Counterac
International Tools To Counteract Polluters in Armenia
Armenian NGOs together with the specialists of Czech 'Arnika' organization with the participation of the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Yerevan Petr MIKYSKA discussed the international tools to administer justice towards polluters at EcoLur Press Club.
Czech 'Arnika' NGO specializing in chemical safety and University of Chemistry and Technology in Prague are examining the soil pollution in the mining areas in Alaverdi, Shnogh and Akhtala communities and their impact on human health.
'Our task is to find mechanisms for an effective dialogue with the government so as to find solutions to the problems we have risen,' Yelena Manvelyan, President of Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment NGO said in her welcome speech.
The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Czech Republic in Yerevan Petr MIKYSKA also made a welcome speech, 'This year Armenia has become one of the project priority countries. During the project development, Armenia was included among the project priority countries for the following reason: the government must keep the promises given at the beginning of the project so as to work for the objectives and tasks together with the civil society. The project relates to the issues, which are currently available in the communities located near mines and promotes the development of the civil society, provides numerous opportunities and knowledge in terms of working with the government in different working stages,' Petr MIKYSKA said.