FAO, Ministry of Agriculture launch CountrySTAT platform in Azerbaijan
The Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) have launched today the CountrySTAT platform in Azerbaijan, which is an innovative tool for sharing agriculture and food security information, using a cutting-edge technology called FENIX.
CountrySTAT is a web-based information system on food and agriculture which provides easy access to statistical data of good quality that can aid decision-makers in better, evidence-based policy-making and greater efficiency in development politics. Nationally owned and maintained, it serves as a one-stop centre that enables the collection and harmonisation of timely and reliable official data from different sources and their integration in a common location. Data provided through CountrySTAT serves researchers, policymakers, development organisations, and the private sector to design and implement better policy and investments in agriculture.