The contest has two sessions. The first session took place on November 910, at Bulachauri Green Center, where 16 students received training and mentorship to convert their ideas for solutions to local waste management problems into functional projects. On November 22, these 4 groups presented their projects to the jury who selected the winner(s) according to the following criteria: sustainability, effectiveness, and local community involvement. The closing ceremony of the Impact Hub Sessions will take place at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.
30.11.2017 Impact Sessions Competition has
Impact Sessions Competition has Come to a Close
On November 22, a closing event of the student competition - Impact Sessions was held in Classroom #328 of Batumi Shota Rustaveli University. The competition was held within Waste Management Technology in Regions, Phase II (WMTR II) implemented by CENN with the support of USAID.
Impact Sessions was aimed at involvement of youth and supporting their initiatives in promoting environmental issues, particularly those related to waste management.
The first stage of the competition was held on November 9-10, within which students were given seminars and trainings on waste management, entrepreneurship and project management. After the seminars the students were divided into working groups to elaborate specific projects on coping with local challenges in waste management. The projects were designed to address various types of waste management related issues such as waste separation and collection throughout the University and their delivery to recycling companies, compost production, conducting conferences and trainings to raise public awareness pertaining to waste management.
At the closing stage, competent jury heard 4 specific projects and identified 2 winners. Teams were evaluated by the following criteria: subject relevancy, project sustainability, involvement and scheduling of local resources.
Two teams became the winners of the competition with the projects: Eco bin and Green Garden. Eco bin project considers mobilization of paper and plastic waste and its delivery to a recycling company, while Green Garden project aims at promotion and practical teaching of composting at university.
CENN will support both project teams in project implementation within WMTR II.