31.8.2018 EU agriculture and development p
EU agriculture and development programme supports local production in Georgia
Local products from the Khulo municipality of Ajara region of Georgia were presented at the KHULO FEST on 25 August. The local festival was organised with the help of the EU-supported project implemented within the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
At the event, local products and handicrafts were presented. In addition, the representatives of local touristic companies provided information on different touristic places. In total, 19 local producers exhibited their products.
Local folk groups performed during the festival. The event guests could enjoy the beautiful views of Argineti mountain.
The EU is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD programme. Aiming to reduce rural poverty, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with a total budget of 179.5 million. The first phase of ENPARD focused on developing national agriculture potential, while the second and third phases focus on creating economic opportunities for the rural population that go beyond agricultural activities.