A part-government, part-UN hybrid, the launch of the newly-christened Armenian National SDG Innovation Lab was accompanied by a cascade of commitments including everything from revamping Armeniaĺs statistical architecture to training  More>>
Resource experts call for new strategy to build better cities
As urban areas around the world continue to grow, cities are placing an increasingly heavy burden on our environment. Policymakers should therefore treat resource efficiency as equal in importance to climate policy if they want to move  More>>
Agriculture Is Creating Higher Income Jobs in Half of EU Member States but Others Are Struggling
Half of EU member states have leveraged the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) to significantly reduce poverty and drive higher incomes in farming, while other countries are still lagging, according to the latest World Bank study.  More>>
No country in the Caucasus or Central Asia prior to 2016 had developed indicators to monitor progress towards sustainable forest management at the national level. Two years later, thanks to a United Nations Development Account (UNDA)  More>>
59 of Worldĺs Largest Banks Failing to Take Adequate Climate Action
The failure of 59 of the worldĺs largest banks to recognize climate risks and opportunities threatens to undermine efforts to support the transition to a low-carbon economy. This is the key finding of a report by Boston Common Asset Management  More>>
ENPARD Partner CENN Hosted the First Steering Committee and LAG Networking Meeting
On January 31 - February 1, 2018, senior representatives of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara AR, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, ENPARD implementing  More>>
WASH Technical Assessment in Kvemo Kartli Region
On 22 ľ 30 January 2017, CENN, assessed the state of water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) from preliminary selected locations in Marneuli and Tetritskaro Municipalities. The survey included 10 target groups, comprising of schoolteachers  More>>
Tbilisi Public School ╣54 to Separate Waste
On February 2, a waste separation corner opened at Tbilisi Public School #54. From now on, schoolchildren, their parents and school staff will be have a chance to bring their separated waste (paper, glass, plastic and aluminium) and dispose  More>>
Sustainable Consumption of Printing Paper
Paper is a renewable resource. However, it is crucial to use it wisely. According to a study conducted by Xerox Corporation, one of the worldĺs largest suppliers of printing paper, office workers throw away 45 percent of documents within  More>>
Unique Natural Monument Under Threat
The unique natural monument ľ Goderdzi Petrified Forest is under threat. ôConsidering the slope gradient and the degree of rock weathering, the petrified forest is under serious risk of destruction. The monument may lose its original  More>>
The French School of the Caucasus Staff were given a Training on Contemporary Waste Management Approaches
On February 15, a waste management training was conducted for the staff of the French School of the Caucasus. Contemporary waste management technologies, practices and challenges were the subjects of the training. The importance  More>>
EU-supported workshop for the empowerment of women entrepreneurs was held in Keda
On February 24-25, a group of women entrepreneurs from Keda municipality of Ajara, participated in the EU-supported workshop ôEmpowerment of Women Entrepreneurs for Business Developmentö. The workshop, which took place under  More>>
Geo-Environmental, Social, and Economic Implications Concerning the Planned Construction of Motor Ways in the Eastern Caucasus
The eastern part of the Georgian Caucasus is crossed at three locations by an approximately 100 kilometre-long section along the main dividing range (from Jvari Pass to Abano Pass) by motor ways connecting the rest of Georgia with  More>>
French School of Caucasus Started Waste Separation
On February 23, a waste separation corner was opened at the French School of Caucasus. From this point forward, schoolchildren, parents, and school staff will have the opportunity to bring and separate their waste (paper, glass, PET  More>>