The state budget funds allotted for the cleaning of littoral flooded forests areas in Lake Save have been reduced twice, if to compare the figures of 2015 with 2017. Over this period of tima, a total of 300.33 ha forest-covered area has been  More>>
With resource use expected to double by 2050, better natural resource use essential for a pollution-free planet
Extraction of material resources biomass, fossil fuels and non-metallic minerals from the Earth could reach 88.6 billion tonnes in 2017, or three times that used in 1970, according to estimates from the International Resource Panel.  More>>
UN Environment and BNP Paribas Mobilise USD 10 Billion for Sustainable Projects by 2025
The United Nations Environment Programme (UN Environment) and BNP Paribas today signed a milestone agreement at the One Planet Summit to establish Sustainable Finance Facilities, collaborative partnerships aimed at raising development  More>>
Global Covenant of Mayors and World Bank Announce Partnership for Cities Executing Aggressive Climate Action Programs
During the One Planet Summit in Paris, the Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy and World Bank Group, the worlds largest multilateral development bank, announced a new partnership to provide technical and financial assistance  More>>
Energy efficiency in Eastern Partnership municipalities discussed at EU regional conference in Belarus
The importance of energy efficiency measures for municipalities and existing EU opportunities in this regard were discussed at the regional conference Covenant of Mayors: joint actions in the field of climate and energy on 13-14 December  More>>
A Large-scale Environmental Campaign, Keep Georgia Beautiful, Goes on
On December 1, 12:00, the area of Krtsanisi Park was cleaned up within Keep Georgia Beautiful, a large-scale environmental campaign. CENN has taken responsibility for maintenance of cleanliness of the area  More>>
It is time for Christmas Flea Markets
Waste Management Technology in Regions, phase II, WMTR II, participated at IWA Winter Fair for the very first time in the venue of Radisson Blu Hotel on December 2, Saturday.  More>>
Mission Director visits Zugo Ltd
On 6 December 2017, USAID/Georgia Mission Director Douglas Ball visited Zugo Ltd., a plastic bag recycling company in Batumi, which is one of WMTR beneficiaries. Mr. Ball observed and evaluated the operating process of the enterprise.  More>>
Keep Georgia Beautiful Already in Gori Now
The surroundings of Gorijvari Monastery were cleaned on December 12 in the scope of a large-scale environmental campaign, Keep Georgia Beautiful. Sports Schools Association of Gori Municipality, a non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entity  More>>
Fire-Stricken Borjomi Valley in Anticipation of a Disaster
The risks of natural disasters could double in spring of 2018. Specialists predict an alarming situation and state that immediate measures are to be taken in order to avoid the anticipated disasters. In 2010, village Daba barely survived  More>>
Christmas Competition, My Christmas Tree, Came to a Close
Receipt of materials created by participants of My Christmas Tree competition organized by Waste Management Technologies in Regions, Phase II (WMTR II) came to a close.  More>>
The LAG Members in Keda Municipality are getting ready for the Elections
On December 12, 2017 CENN together with its partner organization Institute of Democracy organized a meeting with LAG members. The aim of the meeting was to present the pre-election programs developed by the LAG Board  More>>
Exhibition of Hand-Made Christmas Trees and Accessories in Telavi
On December 15, an exhibition of Christmas accessories made by the participants of WMTR II program competition, My Christmas Tree was held at Public School #2 of Telavi. Not only had the participants and guests the opportunity  More>>
CENN Statement On Government Reaction to Forrest Felling
On 21 December 2017, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili named illegal wood production as one of the most important challenges. He also noted that the Government of Georgia recognizes this challenge and condemns such acts  More>>